Sarah Gooda

Stage manager, Lighting, Sound & Production Designer,

1st AD, Stage & Film crew

I have 20 years' experience in stage management, lighting, sound and production design, general lighting, sound and AV tech roles, and film roles including 1st AD, sound recordist, script supervisor, gaffer, sound & video editing, production design, production management and production assistant roles. ​I have worked in theatre, dance, live music and corporate events as well as holding in-house production roles in several venues. My experience includes touring and work on a variety of festivals in Australia, the UK, Ireland, and New Zealand.

sarahgooda@zohomail.com.au

0403 219774

Christmas in the Enchanted Castle

Sound design

Lucrezias throne room introArtist Name
00:00 / 01:19
Forest Cottage intro.WAVArtist Name
00:00 / 00:44
Castle Garden introArtist Name
00:00 / 00:42
Wedding walkdownArtist Name
00:00 / 01:20
Wizard's danceArtist Name
00:00 / 03:18

20,000 Leagues under the Sea

Sound design

Atlantis.WAVArtist Name
00:00 / 03:04
Coal mineArtist Name
00:00 / 02:04
Ice cave.WAVArtist Name
00:00 / 03:28

Welcome to the Room

Sound design

(with music by Fleetwood Mac)

outroArtist Name
00:00 / 00:30

The Fifth Leg

Composer

creditsArtist Name
00:00 / 02:02

Stage management:

  • Woodford Folk Festival (festival) – sm Woodford Folk Festival

  • Not how Chaucer wrote it (theatre) x 2 seasons –sm Spangled Aura Productions

  • Christmas in the Enchanted Castle (children’s theatre) x 2 seasons – sm  Spangled Aura Productions

  • 20,000 Leagues under the sea (roving theatre) x 2 seasons – sm Spangled Aura Productions

  • The Inner Monologues (theatre) x 4 seasons – sm  Spangled Aura Productions / BITS Theatre Festival

  • Just Say ‘I Do’ (theatre) x 4 seasons – sm Spangled Aura Productions

  • The Nutcracker (ballet) – sm Haywards Heath Dance Academy

  • One flew over the cuckoo’s nest (roving theatre) – sm Hubbub

  • Trinity (circus) – sm  Higher State Circus

  • Young conservatorium day (live music) – sm JLX Productions  

  • Melbourne Fringe (festival) –tsm Melbourne Fringe

  • Alice Desert Festival (festival) –sm Alice Desert Festival

  • Emerge (dance) – sm Flying Fox Festival

  • Mabou Mines DollHouse (theatre) – asm Mabou Mines / Brisbane Festival

  • Snow White (pantomime) – dsm UK Productions

  • The women of Lockerbie (theatre) – asm Orange Tree Theatre

  • The Man Who (theatre) – asm Orange Tree Theatre

  • Previous convictions (theatre) – asm Orange Tree Theatre

  • The Jungle Book (musical theatre) – asm Hammond Productions

  • Limelight (stage musical) – sm Spangled Aura Productions

  • Cinderella (pantomime) – dsm Hammond Productions

  • 6 (theatre in education) – sm Box Clever Theatre

  • Peter Pan (pantomime) – asm Kevin Wood Productions

  • Fame (musical theatre) Tour – sm KYT Company

  • Bugsy Malone (musical theatre) – dsm MRD Productions

  • Dublin Fringe (festival) – tsm Dublin Fringe

  • Deal Festival of Music and Arts (festival) x 3 seasons – sm DFMA

  • Sounds New Festival (festival) – sm Sounds New Festival

  • Oliver (stage musical) – sm Grass Roots Productions

  • The Birthday Party (theatre) – sm AYT

  • The Wizard of Oz (stage musical) – sm Leas Cliff Hall

  • Whose life is it anyway? (theatre) – asm Canterbury Dramatic Society

  • My mother said I never should (theatre) – sm Playcraft Theatre Company

  • Bugsy Malone (stage musical) – sm SUTAS

  • Dracula (theatre) – sm  SUTAS

  •  

  • Lighting:

  • Numinous Asylum (physical theatre) – desi Labyrinth Productions / Adelaide Fringe

  • The Hipster (musical theatre) –   des Soundbowl Productions/Adelaide Fringe

  • The Drunkards (theatre) – des / op  Golden Fleece Productions / Melbourne Fringe

  • The art of lies and obfuscation (theatre) – des SphereSonores / Melbourne Fringe

  • The Woman in Black (theatre) – des Brisbane Arts Theatre

  • The Inner Monologues (theatre) x 4 seasons – des  Spangled Aura Productions / BITS Theatre Festival

  • Just Say ‘I Do’ (theatre) x 4 seasons – des Spangled Aura Productions

  • Of Mice and Men (theatre) – des  Brisbane Arts Theatre

  • Infinity (short film) – gaffer Spacewalker Films

  • Murder in the dark (theatre) – des InsideOutside Theatre Company

  • 20,000 Leagues under the sea (roving theatre) x 2 seasons – des Spangled Aura Productions

  • Parallel (short film) – gaffer Tropfest

  • Not how Chaucer wrote it (theatre) x 2 seasons – des Spangled Aura Productions

  • Christmas in the Enchanted Castle (children’s theatre) x 2 seasons – des  Spangled Aura Productions

  • Love let me out (theatre) – des Cape Byron Productions

  • Yahweh (theatre) – des / op Anywhere Theatre Festival

  • There was nothing (dance) – des First Contact Dance

  • Light trails (dance) – des First Contact Dance

  • The Turner Plays (theatre) – des Red and Black Productions

  • The six wives of Timothy Leary (theatre) x 3 seasons – des Weaver Hughes Ensemble

  • The Beheading (theatre) – des Crescent Theatre Workshop

  • Trinity (circus) – des / op Higher State Circus

  • The magic of Eurovision (cabaret) Tour – des / op James Dixon Productions

  • Tahiti Spectacular (live music) – des / op  Light FX

  • Folding hope / Hollow bones (physical theatre) – followspot MultiImage Productions

  • Legs diamond (dance) – op  MultiImage Productions

  • National Dance Championships (dance) – op MultiImage Productions

  • Inspirations furniture (TVC) – gaffer MultiImage Productions

  • Jetlag (theatre) – des Coming of Age Productions

  • Joseph and the amazing technicolour dreamcoat (musical theatre) – ass. des MultiImage Productions

  • Aladdin (pantomime) – op The Stag Theatre

  • The Nutcracker (ballet TOUR) – relight tech Ballet Ireland

  • The Miracle (theatre) – des Dublin Fringe

  • What’s the big idea? (stage musical) – des  BMus3 Music Theatre Ensemble

  • Proof (theatre) – des C4 Performing Arts

  • Popcorn (theatre) – des C4 Performing Art

  • Sound:

  • Loosey Goosey Variety Show (cabaret) – op AdelMagic Productions

  • Adelaide Fringe AllStars Edition (cabaret) – op AdelMagic Productions / Adelaide Fringe

  • The Hipster (musical theatre) – op  Soundbowl Productions/Adelaide Fringe

  • Adelaide Fringe Preview Series (fringe) – op AdelMagic Productions / Adelaide Fringe

  • Royal Variety Show (variety shows) –  op  AdelMagic Productions

  • The Fairest Chance (short film) – rec / boom Surfs Up Productions

  • Little Drops of Rain (short film) – rec / boom Strange Visage Films

  • The Drunkards (theatre) – des / op  Golden Fleece Productions / Melbourne Fringe

  • Woodford Folk Festival (festival) – backline  Woodford Folk Festival

  • The Fifth Leg (short film) - Composer

  • Minefields & Miniskirts (theatre) – des  Brisbane Arts Theatre

  • 20,000 Leagues under the sea (roving theatre) x 2 seasons – des Spangled Aura Productions

  • Bailey's Last Shot (short film) - rec/ boom Amazon Images

  • Welcome to the room (theatre) – des Spangled Aura Productions

  • Christmas in the Enchanted Castle (children’s theatre) x 2 seasons – des  Spangled Aura Productions

  • Boxed In (short film) – rec

  • The Turner Plays (theatre) – des  Red and Black Productions

  • Knowledge Box (documentary film) – rec / boom Mint Studios

  • Grey Days (short film) – boom Eidolon Creative

  • Unknown combo (short film) – rec / boom Pistolero Films

  • Eurosedos Song Contest (cabaret) – des / op SEDOS

  • Scenes from a separation (theatre) – des Orange Tree Theatre

  • The Tempest (theatre) – des Orange Tree Theatre

  • The limelight (feature film) – preproduction des Creative Film Company

  • Confusion (theatre) – Composer C4

  •  

  • Production / Costume design:

  • Private fears in public toilets (cabaret) – P / C  Spangled Aura Productions

  • Behind the Mesh Screen (short film) - P VisionField Films

  • Powercut (theatre) – P  Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • The Inner Monologues (theatre) x 4 seasons – Spangled Aura Productions / BITS Theatre Festival

  • Just Say ‘I Do’ (theatre) x 4 seasons – P Spangled Aura Productions

  • Teal soldiers (short film) – P  Pegasus Productions

  • In a nutshell (theatre) – P / C Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • 20,000 Leagues under the sea (roving theatre) x 2 seasons – P Spangled Aura Productions

  • The Magic Garden (roving children’s theatre) x 4 seasons – C Spangled Aura Productions / Anywhere Theatre Festival

  • Not how Chaucer wrote it (theatre) x 2 seasons – P / C  Spangled Aura Productions / Brisbane Fringe

  • Welcome to the room (theatre) – C Spangled Aura Productions

  • Christmas in the Enchanted Castle (children’s theatre) x 2 seasons – P  Spangled Aura Productions

  • The Haunted Forest (roving children’s theatre) – C Spangled Aura Productions

  • Problem Central (theatre) x 2 seasons including tour – P Spangled Aura Productions / Caloundra Fringe

  • Inside Hells Gates (theatre) – P / C  Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • Bufo (short film) – P  VCA Film Dept

  • Terror on Volcanic Island (short film) – P Spangled Aura Productions

  • Still waters (feature film) – pre-production art department  Wahdoo Films

  • Mazda Product Launch (corporate) – prop maker Sydney Prop Specialists

  • The trial of Sir Henry Irving (theatre) – props ACS Random Productions

  • The women of Lockerbie (theatre) – carpenter Orange Tree Theatre

  • Limelight (stage musical) – C Spangled Aura Productions

  • Dido & Aeneas (opera) – set construction University of Kent Summer Opera

  • The Ephesian Matron (opera) – set construction University of Kent Summer Opera

  • The Marriage of Figaro (opera) – set constriction University of Kent Summer Opera

  • Two (theatre) – Set construction AYT

  • Peter Pan (pantomime) – P des C4 Performing Arts

  •  

  • Vision / Camera / Editing:

  • Think about it (short film) – Ed Spangled Aura Productions

  • Minefields & Miniskirts (theatre) – V des Brisbane Arts Theatre

  • Caught on camera (short film) – Cam / Ed  Spangled Aura Productions

  • Continental Drift (short film) – Cam / Ed Spangled Aura Productions

  • Word Perfect (short film) – Ed Spangled Aura Productions

  • Light trails (dance) – V des First Contact Dance

  • Getting Even (short film) –Ed Spangled Aura Productions

  • Divas of Rock (live music) – Cam MultiImage Productions

  • Terror on Volcanic Island (short film) – Ed Spangled Aura Productions

  • Eurosedos Song Contest (cabaret) – V des / op  SEDOS

  • The Jungle Book (musical theatre) – V op Hammond Productions

  •  

  • 1st AD / Production:

  • Crossroads (shot film) - 1st AD Venus Productions

  • Think about it (short film) – 1st AD  Spangled Aura Productions

  • Word Perfect (short film) – 1st AD  Spangled Aura Productions

  • Throwing stones (short film) - script supervisor Harbourside Productions

  • Do mates come first? (short film) – PM Endless Productions

  • Girl in the red dress (feature film) – preproduction 1st AD Mivision Films

  • Flying Fox Festival Katherine (festival) – PA Katherine Town Council

  • The Nick (TV show) – script supervisor Flametree Productions / Ch 31 Melbourne

  • Coming Out? (short film) – 1st AD Spangled Aura Productions

  • Spinning on decks (short film) – 1st AD  Spangled Aura Productions

  • The lie that truth said (short film) – 1st AD SwissTim Films

  • Love is like… (short film) – PC The Constant Films

  • Call me Harry (short film) – PA Francis Lauren Rivers Productions

  • Youth on Stage (variety show) – PM AYT

  • Magic of the Musicals (stage musical) – PM C4 Performing Arts

  • Peter Pan (pantomime) – PM C4 Performing Arts

  • Proof (theatre) – PM C4 Performing Arts

  • Popcorn (theatre) – PM C4 Performing Arts

  •  

  • General technician / crew:

  • St Hilda’s Sports Awards (corporate) – tech MultiImage Productions

  • Eurobeart: Almost Eurovision (musical theatre) – stage electrics MultiImage Productions

  • Maximus Conference (corporate) – tech MultiImage Productions

  • Mamma Mia (movie launch) – tech MultiImage Productions

  • All Purpose Transport Awards (corporate) 2 x years – tech MultiImage Productions

  • Dance Bytes (dance) – TM Wales Millennium Centre

  • St Patricks Day Dinner (corporate) – tech Staging Connections NZ

  • Intel Annual Summit (corporate) – tech Staging Connections NZ

  • Split Enz Brisbane show (live music) – crew All Access Crewing

  • Gold Coast Marathon (corporate) – tech ELS

  • Blues on Broadbeach (festival) – tech ELS

  • BMA Awards Dinner (corporate) – tech

  • Three in the back, Two in the head (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • Monkey’s Uncle (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • The women of Lockerbie (theatre) – tech  Orange Tree Theatre

  • Scenes from a separation (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • The Tempest (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • Private fears in public places (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • The Man Who (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • Previous convictions (theatre) – tech Orange Tree Theatre

  • Edinburgh Fringe (festival) – tech Sweet Venues

 

Plus over 50 community and student theatre shows from 1997 onwards.

In house positions:

2018-2019: Civic Centre, Broken Hill - Cover Technician

2009-2010: Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff - Events Technician

2008-2009: The Hub, Haywards Heath - Technician

2005: Orange Tree Theatre, London: Technician