Sara-Rose Millar

(acting page)

Theatre and Film Experience:
  • Samsara’s Sing Sing (musical) – MC Glamour – Samsara’s Soiree / Melbourne Fringe

  • Samsara’s Soirusical (musical) – MC Glamour – Samsara’s Soiree

  • Private fears in public toilets (theatre) - Solo show – Spangled Aura Productions

  • Country Universities Centre TVC (TVC) – Student – CUC

  • Australia day awards (radio) – voiceover – 2Dry FM

  • Think about it (short film) – Raine – Spangled Aura Productions

  • Powercut (theatre) – Bella – Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • In a nutshell (theatre) – Heather – Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • Chaucer’s tunes (concert) – narrator – Court of Camelot

  • Problem central (theatre) – Freya – Spangled Aura Productions – 2 seasons including NSW & QLD tour

  • A blessing in disguise (short film) – Orchid – Floral films

  • 20,000 leagues under the sea (roving theatre) – Woman – Spangled Aura Productions – 2 seasons

  • Shakespeare & song (concert) – narrator – Court of Camelot

  • The magic garden (roving children’s theatre) – Storyteller – Spangled Aura Productions – 4 seasons

  • Not how Chaucer wrote it (theatre) – various roles – Spangled Aura Productions – 2 seasons

  • Kings, crusades & crumhorns (concert) – narrator – Court of Camelot

  • Law training film (short film) – Mrs Chapman - Independent

  • Toasted TV (TV) – House band – Channel 11 Brisbane

  • Eight Ball (voiceover) – Nis – Awesome Box Productions

  • Secrets on St Helena (theatre) – Mrs Davidson + various – Cat O Nine Tails (monthly for 3 years)

  • Variete (theatre) – various roles – InsideOutside Theatre Company

  • Caught on camera (short film) – Helen – Spangled Aura Productions

  • The haunted forest (roving children’s theatre) – Vanessa – Spangled Aura Productions

  • Shifters: Evolution (TV episode) – Medieval musician – Mad Anth’m Productions

  • Christmas in the enchanted castle (children’s theatre) – Lucrezia – Spangled Aura Productions – 2 seasons

  • Just say I do (theatre) – Charlie – Spangled Aura Productions – 3 seasons

  • Songs of the solstice (concert) – narrator – Court of Camelot

  • The inner monologues (theatre) – various roles – Spangled Aura Productions – 3 seasons

  • SOUP collective (physical theatre) – various roles – SOUP Collective

  • Animal Welfare (TVC) – mother - Independent

  • Don’t you ever knock? (comedy) – various roles – Spangled Aura Productions

  • Christmas at Camelot (concert) – narrator – Court of Camelot

  • Terror on volcanic island (short film) – Rose – Spangled Aura Productions

  • It plays to move (theatre) – various roles – Australian Actors Network

  • Flavour of the month (theatre) – Marilyn – Australian Actors Network / Short + Sweet

  • Welcome to the room (theatre) – Sara – Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • Technically challenged (theatre) – Annie – Spangled Aura Productions / Short + Sweet

  • Footy tech (rehearsed reading) – Various roles – Alice Desert Festival

  • The ship that never was (theatre) – Shiers / Hoy – Round Earth Company (3 month contract)  

  • What’s the big idea? (theatre) – Miss B – C4 Performing Arts

Role playing & simulated patient Experience:
  • Griffith University: medicine, physiotherapy, exercise physiology, speech pathology, nursing, dietetics, pharmacolog

  • University of Queensland: medicine, physiotherapy, speech pathology, veterinary science

  • Australia & New Zealand College of Physician

  • Australian Catholic University: School of physiotherapy

  • Cubic: Contractor for the Australian Defence Force

  • Conflict Resolution Training: Clients including Department of Human Services (Centrelink)

  • St Helena Island: Tour guiding in character (1900s warder’s wife) – public and school tours

  • Australian Medical Council

  • Round Earth Company Character tour guide

Skills and training
  • Singing (alto range)

  • Musical instruments: Flute, piccolo, clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone (alto, tenor & soprano), recorders, keyboard, guitar, ukulele, tenor horn, euphonium, basic drums, bass guitar, trumpet.

  • Script writing, song writing, composing

  • British and Australian accents

  • Manual drivers license

  • PADI Advanced certified SCUBA diver

  • Dance and gymnastics background

  • Basic trapeze skills

  • Swimming, cycling, kayaking, netball, tennis, badminton,

  • Events management

  • Stage management, lighting & sound design, technical & film crew skills

  • Foundational makeup skills

  • Australian & British citizenship